Symposium 2020

SPIN ACADEMICS

Teaching Schedule

  1. Day 1 / November, 26
  2. Day 2 / November, 27
  3. Day 3 / November, 28
S1 08:45 - 10:40

Neonatal Brain MR Imaging techniques- Tips and Tricks

Michael Kean / Chief MR Technologist, Childrens MRI and PET Centre, Department of Medical Imaging, Royal Children's Hospital Melbourne, Australia

Term equivalent age MRI -patterns of injury and prognostication

Rahul Lakshmanan / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Perth Children’s Hospital, Perth, Australia

Cranial ultrasound

Roger Gent / Paediatric Sonographer, Women’s and Children’s Hospital, Adelaide, Australia

Normal Myelination

Cristina Mignone / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Royal Children's Hospital, Melbourne, Australia

Neonatal Intracranial Hemorrhage

Robert Goetti / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia
10.40 - 11.00
S2 11:00 - 12:30

Fetal Brain – MR Imaging techniques and Normal Findings

Özgür Öztekin / Neuroradiologist, Health Science University, Tepecik Research and Education Hospital, Izmir, Turkey

Neuro-Genetics for Radiologists – An overview

Rani Sachdev / Geneticist, Sydney Children's Hospital, Sydney, Australia

Abnormal Fetal Brain – MRI and Postnatal correlation

Özgür Öztekin / Neuroradiologist, Health Science University, Tepecik Research and Education Hospital, Izmir, Turkey

HIE Mimics – An Imaging overview

Kish Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, GOSH, London, UK
12:30 -13:30
S3 13:30 - 15:00

Paediatric brain edema- Pathophysiology and Imaging

Manohar Shroff / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Paediatric Hydrocephalus

Pradeep Krishnan / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Microcephaly & Macrocephaly

Kish Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, GOSH, London, UK

Paediatric Cranio-facial Vascular Malformations

David Lord / Paediatric Interventionalist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia
15:00-15:30
S4 15:30-17:00

Paediatric CNS infections

Philip Britton / Paediatric Infectious Diseases Physician, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Intracranial calcifications- looking beyond CMV – Case based Approach

Ajay Taranath / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Women's and Children’s Hospital, Adelaide, Australia

Interactive & Informative Case Session

Toronto, London, Turkey , Saudi Arabia and Australia
S1 9:00 - 10:30

Paediatric Brain Tumors & Radiogenomics- Imaging Correlation

Prasad Hanagandi / Adult & Paediatric Neuroradiologist, King Abdulaziz Medical City - Riyadh Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs, Saudi Arabia

Spinal Cord Tumors & Mimics – Imaging and Pathology Correlation

Özgür Öztekin / Neuroradiologist, Health Science University, Tepecik Research and Education Hospital, Izmir, Turkey

Neuroimaging Spectrum of Histiocytosis & Radiogenomics

Prasad Hanagandi / Adult & Paediatric Neuroradiologist, King Abdulaziz Medical City - Riyadh Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs, Saudi Arabia

Post Treatment Response Assessment in Brain Tumors

Pradeep Krishnan / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
10.30 - 10.50
S2 10:50 - 13:00

Paediatric Demyelination ADEM-MS-NMO Spectrum

Kish Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, GOSH, London, UK

Paediatric Autoimmune encephalitis

Manohar Shroff / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Functional MRI Basics in Clinical Practice

Pradeep Krishnan / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Presurgical Assessment in Paediatric Epilepsy - A Clinico-Radiological Approach

Deepak Gill / Paediatric Neurologist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Post Surgical Imaging in Paediatric Epilepsy

Kish Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, GOSH, London, UK
13:00-14:00
S3 14:00 - 15:30

Basal Ganglia & Movement disorders – Case Based Approach

Shekeeb Mohammad / Paediatric Neurologist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Hypomyelinating Leukodystrophies

Prasad Hanagandi / Adult & Paediatric Neuroradiologist, King Abdulaziz Medical City - Riyadh Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs, Saudi Arabia

Mitochondriopathies – Expanding the Spectrum of Imaging Findings

Kish Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, GOSH, London, UK

Imaging in Lysosomal & Peroxisomal Disorders

Pradeep Krishnan / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada
15.40 - 16.00
S4 16:00 - 17:30

Paediatric Cerebellar atrophy – Imaging of an Ataxic child

Robert Goetti / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Interactive & Informative Case Session

Kish Mankad / GOSH, London, UK
S1 9:00 - 10:30

Corpus Callosum – Developmental Anatomy and Imaging Pathologies

Ajay Taranath / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Women's and Children’s Hospital, Adelaide, Australia

Cortical Malformations – Imaging & Neurogenetics – An Overview

Kshitij (Kish) Mankad / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Great Ormond Street Hospital, London, UK

Brainstem Malformations - Imaging and Genetic correlations

Prasad Hanagandi / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, King Abdulaziz Medical City - Riyadh Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs, Saudi Arabia

Spinal Dysraphism – Imaging & Recent Updates

Özgür Öztekin / Neuroradiologist, Health Science University, Tepecik Research and Education Hospital, Izmir, Turkey
10.30 - 10.50
S2 10:50 - 12:40

Paediatric Stroke Imaging

Robert Goetti / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Children’s Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Imaging of Paediatric drug toxicities, toxins & Maternal Substance abuse

Prasad Hanagandi / Adult & Paediatric Neuroradiologist, King Abdulaziz Medical City - Riyadh Ministry of National Guard Health Affairs, Saudi Arabia

Non-Accidental Injury – Radiologist’s Dilemma

Manu Shroff / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Paediatric Head & Neck pathologies – Case Based Approach

Cristina Mignone / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Royal Children’s Hospital Melbourne, Australia

Inflammatory & Infectious Pathologies of Temporal Bone

Ajay Taranath / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Women's and Children’s Hospital, Adelaide, Australia
13:30 - 14:00
12.40 - 13.30
S3 13:30 - 15:30

Paediatric Cervical Spine trauma – Case based approach

Manu Shroff / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Hospital for Sick Children, University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada

Imaging approach to Craniosynostosis

Ajay Taranath / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, Women's and Children’s Hospital, Adelaide, Australia

Syndromic Hearing loss & Labyrinthine dysplasias

Kristina Prelog / Paediatric Neuroradiologist, The Children's Hospital at Westmead, Sydney, Australia

Imaging Spectrum of Neurocutaneous Disorders

Richard Warne / Neuroradiologist, Perth Children's Hospital, Perth, Australia

*Please note that not all program directors or faculty will constitute the Faculty at each annual SPIN. *Changes in the program may occur without further notice

SPIN Faculty
© Copyright 2018 SPIN Academics. All Rights Reserved.

Search